By Tim Aitken and Tim AikinsThe International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has warned that the extinction of the dwarf elephant (Diceros tuscaracus) in Nepal has been “extremely severe” and that more than 10,000 have been left to die since 2007.
Key points:Diceroes tusca is the largest of the giant elephant family, with a weight of up to 3,400kgIt is the second-biggest land animal on Earth and has been listed as critically endangered since 2006The species was originally thought to be extinct for more than 200 yearsThe species is listed as vulnerable and is now listed as “critically endangered” by the IUCNThe world’s largest land animal, the dwarf, is listed by the International Union of Conservation of Natural Heritage as “vulnerable” and is “listed as critically threatened” in its most recent status update.
It is also listed as the second largest of four known elephant families in the world, and the third-largest in Asia after the Asian elephants.
In addition to the dwarf’s unique body shape, it is also the second biggest of the three species of giant elephants found in Nepal.
The other two giants are the elephant family Pachyderms and the camel family Emu.
Dicerosaurs are a group of large, herbivorous animals that lived around 65 million years ago.
They are now extinct in the fossil record, but some individuals are known to have been found.
This new report, based on a review of research in Nepal, comes on the heels of a report last month from the US Geological Survey that suggested a number of the same types of creatures could have survived, including the extinct giraffe and the saber-toothed cat.
“The new findings are a major breakthrough and should spur efforts to protect these important animals from further extinction,” IUCNC Nepal chairman Anand Parikh told Reuters.
“In many places across the world and at different times of the year, the species is often seen as a threat to humans and livestock,” he added.
“This is the first report that shows a large number of dwarf elephants have been successfully reintroduced into the region.”
The report also highlighted the loss of habitat for the dwarf in Nepal as the country’s wildlife and agriculture sectors have been devastated by land degradation.
In 2015, the International Fund for Animal Welfare (IFAW) and the Nepal government signed a memorandum of understanding to manage the endangered animal in Nepal for conservation purposes.
It also noted the species had not been seen in the country for more the 20 years since the International Conservation Biology Group (ICBG) published a report in 2004, which said there were no known dwarf elephants in Nepal at the time.
The report said the dwarf is one of only two known giant elephants in the Indian subcontinent, and it is considered the most endangered species of all the major land animals.
“We estimate there are now between 30,000 and 40,000 surviving dwarf elephants across Nepal, the majority of which are found in the Himalayan mountains and in the valleys of the Karakoram in the north,” the IFCN said.
“These elephants are found mainly in remote areas where there is limited or no habitat.”
It is estimated that more or less 2,500 to 3.5 million dwarf elephants are left to face extinction in Nepal.
“The IUCNN report said that despite the efforts by the government to conserve the animals, there were still only about 2,000 remaining, including those that were found in remote regions.”
Despite the efforts of Nepal to preserve the elephant population, the loss is substantial,” it added.
The study also found that in 2017, there was an increase in the number of elephants in and around Kathmandu, a city of about one million people, and in Kathmandhu itself, the capital of the Himalayas.
The IFCn said that this increase coincided with the arrival of new people and development in the region, as well as the rise of the Nepal Tourism Corporation.”
Over the past decade, there has been an increase of more than 60% in the populations of some of the major elephant species found in these regions, including dwarfs and elephant calves,” the report said.
The elephants are the second most abundant elephant species after the sabertooth tiger and the world’s second-largest land animal.
They live in forests, in the mountains and on slopes.